Give Now

Founders Day Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients


2010 through 2016


2016
Richard W. Brown, Medicine
James Francis Dempsey, Arts & Sciences
Suren G. Dutia, Arts & Sciences, Engineering
George C.W. Gatch, Arts & Sciences
Michael Shamberg, Arts & Sciences
Vicki Match Suna, Architecture

2012
John Michael Clear, Arts & Sciences
Hal Daub, Business
Diane DeMell Jacobsen, Arts & Sciences
Mary Strauss, Arts & Sciences        
Gregg Walker, Arts & Sciences

2015
Edward P. deZevallos, Business
Curley M. Dossman Jr., Law
Thomas Feichtinger, Engineering
W. E. Moerner, Engineering, Arts & Sciences
Richard Ritholz, Business
Bernarda "Bernie" Lo Wong, Social Work

2011
Susan Sanders Block, Art
Robert W. Frick, Engineering, Business
John C. Gannon, Arts & Sciences
Kenneth B. Steinback, Business 
Jessie L. Ternberg, Medicine
2014 
Jay Jacobs, Arts & Sciences
Alicia McDonnell, Law
Walter Metcalfe Jr., Arts & Sciences
Dave Moellenhoff, Engineering, Business
Steven Cash Nickerson, Business, Law
Gene Schnair, Architecture, Business

2010
David Detjen, Arts & Sciences, Law 
Eric Green, Medicine 
Donald Jubel, Engineering
W.S. Lin, Business 
Ruth Lynford, Architecture 
Louis Susman, Law

2013 
Robert Behnken, Engineering
Avie Glazer, Business
Michael Isikoff, Arts & Sciences
Henry Warshaw, Arts & Sciences, Business
Michael Willis, Arts & Sciences, Architecture, Business



2000 through 2009


2009
John Beuerlein, Business
Anita Diamant, Arts & Sciences
Mary Ann Lazarus, Architecture
Lewis Levey, Business
Ronald Rettner, Arts & Sciences
Gary Sumers, Arts & Sciences
2004
Joyce A. Barnathan, Arts & Sciences
Thomas R. Green, Law
Alphonso Jackson, Law
William J. Marshall, Business, Arts & Sciences
William T. Shearer, Medicine
Jerome J. Sincoff, Architecture
Jess Yawitz, Arts & Sciences

2008

John Berra, Engineering
Mel Brown, Arts & Sciences, Law
Hank Klibanoff, Arts & Sciences
Les Loewe, Arts & Sciences
Sandy Loewentheil, Arts & Sciences
Cynthia Weese, Architecture

2003

Geoffrey E. H. Ballard, Arts & Sciences
Norman Foster, Engineering
Caryn Mandabach, Arts & Sciences
Melvin L. Oliver, Arts & Sciences
Harry J. Seigle, Arts & Sciences
Bennett A. Shaywitz, Arts & Sciences, Medicine

2007

Nathan Hatch, Arts & Sciences
Charlotte Jacobs, Medicine
Steven Leer, Business
William Pollard, Arts & Sciences
Philip Shelton, Law
J.J. Stupp, Business

2002

F. Gilbert Bickel, Business
Zhangliang Chen, Arts & Sciences
Joseph Davie, Medicine
Mark Levin, Engineering
Thomas E. Lowther, Law, Arts & Sciences
Richard B. Teitelman, Law

2006

Jon Feltheimer, Arts & Sciences
Marylen Mann, Arts & Sciences
Gordon Philpott, Medicine
James E. Schiele, Arts & Sciences
James Weddle, Business
George Zimmer, Arts & Sciences

2001

Santanu Das, Engineering
John Eisenberg, Medicine
Dextor Fedor, Art, Business
Nancy Spirtas Kranzberg, Art
Robert Messey, Business
William J. Shaw, Business

2005

James F. Barker, Architecture
John Gianoulakis, Arts & Sciences
Leonard Jarett, Medicine
Stanley I. Proctor, Engineering
Susan S. Stepleton, Arts & Sciences, Social Work
James M. Talent, Arts & Sciencess

2000

Jamie Cannon, Architecture
Virgil H. Carr, Social Work
Charles A. Lebens, Engineering
Ned O. Lemkemeier, Law
Allan H. Rappaport, Medicine
Bradley J. Siegel, Arts & Sciences

1990 through 1999​


1999
Dolores Baja-Lasan, Social Work
John Davis Ezell, Art
Mark J. Ginsburg, Arts & Sciences, Medicine
W. Patrick McGinnis, Business
William F. Patient, Engineering
David L. Shores, Business
1994
Lattie Coor, Arts & Sciences
George Eberle, Jr. , Social Work
Terry Lengfelder, Business
Jerome T. Loeb, Arts & Sciences
Jack Minner, Business
Marie Prange Oetting, Arts & Sciences
Christian Peper, Law

1998

Charles A. Buescher, Jr., Engineering
Arnold W. Donald, Engineering
Joyce A. Ladner, Arts & Sciences
Jane Sauer, Art, Arts & Sciences
Robert L. Virgil, Jr., Business
Roger L. Weston, Business

1993

Allyn V. Essman, Business
Robert W. Meyer, Engineering
Norman G. Moore, Architecture
Barbara Schaps Thomas, Arts & Sciences
Mitchell Yanow, Medicine
Milton L. Zorensky, Business

1997

Jack Bodine, Engineering, Business
William Terry Fuldner, Engineering
Edward Hager, Medicine
Lynne Cooper Harvey, Arts & Sciences
E. Desmond Lee, Business
Lawrence Thomas, Business

1992

John B. Biggs, Jr., Arts & Sciences
Ewald W. Busse, Business
Barney A. Ebsworth, Architecture
Donald P. Gallop, Law
Eric P. Newman, Law
Reuben C. Taylor, Jr., Business
William G. Tragos, Arts & Sciences

1996

John D. Davidson, Arts & Sciences, Medicine
Donald Frahm, Business
Koichi Fujii, Medicine
Jean Hamilton, Law
Judy Pfaff, Art

1991

Donald Bryant, Jr. , Law
Tom Cori, Arts & Sciences
Robert Karn III, Business
Wilfred Konneker, Arts & Sciences
Chia-Wei Woo, Arts & Sciences

1995

Thomas L. Bugnitz, Engineering, Business
August H. Homeyer, Engineering
Deborah Stewart Kent, Arts & Sciences
Robert L. Scharff, Jr., Business
Arnold B. Zetcher, Business

1990

Harold Guller, Engineering
Sidney H. Guller, Business
Herbert F. Hitzeman, Jr., Art
Shi Hui Huang, Medicine
Bertram W. Tremayne, Jr., Law
Olly W. Wilson, Arts & Sciences

1980 through 1989


1989
William S. Brandhorst, DE
Kenneth J. Cooper, Arts & Sciences
Dr. Thomas F. Frist, Medicine
Mark S. Gold, Arts & Sciences
Marvin E. Levin, Arts & Sciences, Medicine
James V. O'Donnell, Business
1984
Dennis P. Long, Arts & Sciences
Carolyn W. Losos, Arts & Sciences
Joseph J. Mikecin, Arts & Sciences
Wayne W. Ritchie, Engineering
Earl E. Shepard, Dentistry
Jane B. Spoehrer, Arts & Sciences

1988

Robert C. Drews, Arts & Sciences, Medicine
Robert L. Harmon, Business
Walter E. Massey, Arts & Sciences
Harold A. Ramis, Arts & Sciences
Jack N. Unruh, Art
John K. Wallace, Jr., Business

1983

Leonard Berg, Medicine
William L. Brown, Arts & Sciences
Girard Thompson Bryant, Arts & Sciences
Oliver Goralnik, Business
Paul O. Hagemann, Medicine
Katherine Walker Huelster, Arts & Sciences

1987

Henrietta Freedman, Arts & Sciences
John E. Gilster, Dentistry
Earle H. Harbison, Jr., Arts & Sciences
Fred L. Kuhlmann, Arts & Sciences, Law
Marc J. Schnall, Arts & Sciences, Law

1982

Thomas M. Adams, Arts & Sciences, Law
John P. Diesel, Engineering
Michael N. Newmark, Arts & Sciences, Law
Laura E. Root, Social Work
Ben H. Senturia*, Arts & Sciences, Medicine
Merle T. Welshans, Arts & Sciences

1986

Frank J. Bush, Jr., Business
I. Jerome Flance, Medicine
Sam Fox, Business
Ray W. Hacker , Arts & Sciences
Carlos A. Ott , Architecture
Joseph M. Palacek, Arts & Sciences

1981

Judith Meador Carter, Business
Alan J. Dixon, Law
Charles M. Fullgraf, Engineering
Arthur L. McWilliams, Business
Michael Peters, Art
Edward J. Williams, Arts & Sciences

1985

Jerome F. Brasch, Engineering
Paula J. Limberg Clayton, Medicine
E. Thomas Coleman, Law
Lawrence P. Klamon, Arts & Sciences
Wellborne Moise, Arts & Sciences
Judy Friedman Schnitzer, Arts & Sciences

1980

Carl L. A. Beckers, Business
Floyd E. Bloom, Medicine
Ted Bowen, Medicine
Sally Richards Gnaegy, Arts & Sciences
Arlene Kramer Jarett, Arts & Sciences

1970 through 1979


1979
Elizabeth Gay Degginger-McCauley, Business
Patricia D. Duncan, Art
Carol Tucker Foreman, Arts & Sciences
Tilford C. Gaines, Business
John Joseph Kelly, Jr., Law
Stanley L. Lopata, Arts & Sciences
1974
Henry Lewis Barnett, Arts & Sciences, Medicine
Robert J. Gorlin, Dentistry
Lee Harrison III, Art, Engineering
Samuel C. Sachs, Engineering
Oliver G. Wetterau*, Business

1978

Florence S. Cromwell, Occupational Therapy
A. T. Cummins, Arts & Sciences
George Matsumoto, Architecture
Fred C. Reynolds, Medicine

1973

Carroll Behrhorst, Medicine
Homer C. Bishop, Social Work
David M. Blumberg, Law
Max Brewer, Engineering
Sidney P. Colowick, Engineering, Arts & Sciences
James Deakin, Arts & Sciences
Stifel W. Jens, Engineering
John H. Knowles, Medicine
Lionel H. Newsom, Arts & Sciences
Adolph G. Schlosstein, Jr., Business, Arts & Sciences

1977

Samuel Aftergut, Business
Dan Broida, Engineering
Warren M. Brown, Arts & Sciences
Barber C. Mueller, Medicine

1972

Walter W. Barker, Art
G. Duncan Bauman, Law
J. Scott Briar, Social Work
Harold E. Clark, Arts & Sciences
Sidney S. Cohen, Business
Betty Greenfield Grossman, Arts & Sciences
John Hartford, Arts & Sciences
George E. Kassabaum, Architecture
Milton Klein, Engineering
Edwin G. Krebs, Medicine
Robert A. Roessel, Jr., Arts & Sciences
William H. Webster, Law

1976

Lois J. Blackwell, Arts & Sciences
John Gardner, Arts & Sciences
Mark E. Mason, Arts & Sciences
Frank B. Roth, Art
Lee H. Schnure , Business
Jui Hsin Wang, Arts & Sciences
Louis Zorensky, Law, Business

1971

Frances Hackmann Allen, Arts & Sciences
Tommie F. Brown, Social Work
Jack Westley Cole, Medicine
Aaron Fischer, Law
Roger Hombs, Dentistry
Oliver Edward Nelson, Arts & Sciences
Albert J. O'Brien, Arts & Sciences
Alvin Z. Rosenfeld, Arts & Sciences
Ray D. Schaefer, MT
William K. Y. Tao, Engineering
Charles H. Winner, Arts & Sciences
Sanford J. Zimmerman, Business

1975

Bernard M. Barenholtz, Arts & Sciences
John G. Durham, Dentistry
Sol Elson, Law
Eleanore T. Kenney, Arts & Sciences
Walter B. Kromm, Architecture
Robert H. Silber, Arts & Sciences
John F. Yardley, Engineering

1970

Turner Alfrey, Jr., Engineering
William L. Bradford, Medicine
Martin Bronfenbrenner, Arts & Sciences
Sam Elson, Arts & Sciences, Law
Harold D. Jolley, Engineering, Arts & Sciences
Alan C. McAfee, Medicine
David Merrick, Arts & Sciences
Alvin L. Schorr, Social Work
Russell J. Seibert, Arts & Sciences

1968 and 1969


1969
C. C. Duncan, Engineering
Earle G. Hamilton, Jr., Architecture
Ferrel Heady, Jr., Arts & Sciences
Guy N. Magness, Medicine
Charles-Dallan Maxvill, Engineering
E. Anne Jarvis Moller, Arts & Sciences
Kenneth E. Pletcher, Medicine
Siegfried Reinhardt, Arts & Sciences
Felicia Weathers, Arts & Sciences
Russell C. Wheeler, Dentistry
1964
Alice Taylor Davis, Social Work
Russell H. Doerner, Law
Edwin C. Ernst, Medicine
Arthur W. Melton, Arts & Sciences
John R. Moore, Engineering
Gyo Obata, Architecture
Gerald V. Williamson, Engineering, Arts & Sciences

1968

Philip M Arnold, Engineering
Ronald J. Foulis, Law
W. Alfred Hayes, Law
George Francis Hellmuth, Architecture
Harvey J. Jablonsky, Business
Joseph C. Robnett Licklider, Arts & Sciences
Robert T. Schwartz, Engineering
Doyle J. Smith, Dentistry
Betty Henby Sutter, Arts & Sciences
Gershom Joseph Thompson, Medicine
Pearl Larner Willen, Arts & Sciences

1963

Harris Armstrong, Architecture
John Fox, Arts & Sciences
Alfred A. Gellhorn, Medicine
Howard J. McMillen, Arts & Sciences
Robert H. McRoberts, Arts & Sciences, Law
Ruth E. Moore, Arts & Sciences
Robert K. Mueller, Engineering
William J. Smith, Arts & Sciences

1967

Roy Lee Brandenburger, Business
Vaughn P. (Bing) Devine, Arts & Sciences
Charles Herbert Dolson, Engineering
Rosalind Weil Harris, Arts & Sciences
Aaron E. Hotchner, Arts & Sciences, Law
Paul Jans, Social Work Milton Levy, Engineering
Margaret McLaughlin, Nursing
Crawford Fountain Sams, Medicine
Arthur P. Schellenberg, Engineering
Morris A. Shenker, Arts & Sciences, Law
James A. Singer, Law
Cornelia M. Thompson, Dentistry
Carl A. Weber, Engineering
Nathan Anthony Womack, Medicine

1962

Clyde L. Cowan, Arts & Sciences
Fred A. Eppenberger, Law
Emil Frei, Jr., Architecture
Frank Glenn, Medicine
Edward G. Hampp, Dentistry
Ernest Carl Havemann, Arts & Sciences
Jean Browning Madeira, Arts & Sciences
Kendall Perkins, Engineering

1966

Katherine Bain, Medicine
Jessie Bernard, Arts & Sciences
George H. Capps , Arts & Sciences, Law
Clair Stephens Cullenbine, Law
Bernard Fuchs, Art
Mildred Mathias Hassler, Arts & Sciences
William J. Hedley, Engineering
C. Avery Mason, Arts & Sciences
Robert Allan Phillips, Medicine
Orville W. Richardson, Law
Sol Spiegelman, Arts & Sciences

1961

Bea Adams, Arts & Sciences
Albert H. Baum, MT, Engineering
Brian B. Blades, Medicine
Clinton Burnett, Business
Max Kornfeld, Dentistry
Oliver R. McCoy, Arts & Sciences
I. E. Millstone, Engineering
Charles Naylor, Engineering, Arts & Sciences
Chloe Owings, Arts & Sciences
A. P. Stone, Jr., Law
Meyer Weiner, Medicine
Howard L. Wood, Business

1965

Gene Kerwin Beare, Engineering
George W. Burnett, Dentistry
James G. Conzelman, Arts & Sciences
James M. Douglas, Law
James H. Forsee, Medicine
Samuel B. Grant, Medicine
Louis V. Huber, Social Work
Chloethiel Woodard Smith, Architecture
Edward S. Sulkin, Arts & Sciences
Earl W. Sutherland, Medicine
Arthur B. Tillman, Engineering, Arts & Sciences

1960

J. Garrott Allen, Medicine
Frank Philip Aschemeyer, Law
Robert H. Barclay, Engineering
Robert B. Brooks, Engineering
Cornelia C. Coulter, Arts & Sciences
Thomas Bradford Curtis, Law
John Harry Dawe, Dentistry
Virginia B. Elliman, Nursing
John K. Gustafson, Arts & Sciences
Douglas V. Martin, Jr., Arts & Sciences
Oliver K. Niess, Medicine
Wendell G. Scott, Medicine

1955 through 1959


1959
William R. Alstadt, Dentistry
Frank R. Bradley, Medicine
Steuart H. Britt, Arts & Sciences
Howard S. Eichenbaum, Architecture
Elizabeth Lenora Fackt, Arts & Sciences
Harry W. Jones, Arts & Sciences, Law
Maxwell Alan Lerner, Arts & Sciences
Leo C. Miller, Arts & Sciences
Marvin Miller, Arts & Sciences
Fred E. Mueller, Arts & Sciences
Paul I. Robinson, Medicine
Joseph E. Vollmar, Engineering
1956
J. Floyd Alcorn, Dentistry
Russell J. Blattner, Arts & Sciences
John W. Calhoun, Law
Estelle D. Claiborne, Nursing
William W. Crowdus, Law
Benedict Farrar, Architecture
David C. Garroway, Jr., Arts & Sciences
John L. Gillis, Business
Joseph J. Gravely, Law
Ralph L. Gray, Engineering
Mary Taussig Hall, Social Work
Gene C. Hutchinson, Business
Irma S. Rombauer, Art
Joseph E. Smadel, Medicine

1958

Axel Norman Arneson, Medicine
Nick T. Cave, Law
S. Douglas Crockwell, Art
Frederick L. Deming, Arts & Sciences
Charles Eames, Architecture
Leonelle C. Gamble, Occupational Therapy
Leon Gluck, Engineering
Mary Elizabeth Myers Hildreth, Arts & Sciences
William B. Kountz, Medicine
Alex S. Langsdorf, Jr., Arts & Sciences
Isaac Lippincott, Business, Arts & Sciences
David L. Millar, Law
Leo M. Shanley, Dentistry

1955

Robert L. Aronson, Law
William C. E. Becker, Engineering
Edward L. Bowles, Engineering
John L. Bracken, Arts & Sciences
Otto W. Brandhorst, Dentistry
James B. Brown, Medicine
Mary DeGarmo Bryan, Arts & Sciences
Richard R. Caemmerer, Medicine
Josephine Johnson Cannon, Arts & Sciences
Morris Carnovsky, Arts & Sciences
Fred Green Carpenter, Art
Henry S. Caulfield, Law
Albert B. Chandler, Law
Hal Chase, Business
Clark M. Clifford, Law
Warren H. Cole, Medicine
Glover H. Copher, Medicine
Harriett S. Cory, Medicine
Charles H. Danforth, Arts & Sciences
Merle Fainsod, Arts & Sciences
Hugh Ferriss, Architecture
Richard B. Fowler, Business
Arthur J. Freund, Arts & Sciences, Law
Ralph F. Fuchs, Arts & Sciences, Law
McCune Gill, Law
Roy S. Glasgow, Engineering
A. P. Greensfelder, Engineering
W. Gustave Haenschen, Engineering

1957

Daniel Bartlett, Law
George Edward Egger, Business
Hyman J. Ettlinger, Arts & Sciences
Lester J. Evans, Medicine
Edward B. Fay, Engineering
Edward A. Harris, Arts & Sciences
Forrest M. Hemker, Law
E. R. Kellersberger, Medicine
Helmut Richard Niebuhr, Arts & Sciences
Lucille S. Spalding, Nursing
Marion Wilson Weir, Social Work
Arnold D. Welch, Medicine

1955

H. F. Hagemann, Jr., Business
T. C. Hennings, Jr., Law
Albert G. Hill, Engineering, Arts & Sciences
Edgar H. Keys, Dentistry
Jacob M. Lashly, Law
Benno E. Lischer, Dentistry
George J. Maguolo, Architecture, Arts & Sciences
John S. Marsalek, Law
Sherwood Moore, Medicine
Howard J. Morgens, Arts & Sciences
Stratford Lee Morton, Arts & Sciences
Alton Ochsner, Medicine
Alfred C. Parker, Arts & Sciences
Arthur W. Proetz, Medicine
Louis H. Renfrow, Dentistry
R. E. Schlueter, Medicine
Shirley Seifert, Arts & Sciences
Richard S. Silverman, Arts & Sciences
Julian A. Steyermark, Arts & Sciences
Erwin P. Stupp, Engineering
Norman J. Stupp, Engineering
Raymond R. Tucker, Engineering
Charles Van Ravenswaay, Arts & Sciences
William E. Vaughan, Arts & Sciences
Dorothy V. Wheeler, Nursing
Mary I. Wickes, Arts & Sciences
Frederick C. Woermann, Engineering
Frederick E. Woodruff, Arts & Sciences, Medicine
   
   

© , Washington University in St. Louis, One Brookings Drive, Campus Box 1210, St. Louis, MO 63130

Terms and Conditions